Treborough Farmhouse, Treborough

Description: Treborough Farmhouse

Locality: Treborough
Postcode: TA23 0QW

Explore more of the area around Treborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/105 Treborough Farmhouse

Farmhouse, Early C19 possibly incorporating part of an earlier dwelling. Random rubble, probably flat bedded slate,
slate hung facade and left return, roughcast right return, pilaster strip quoins, double span slate hung roof, brick
stacks to all gable ends. Parallel range. Two storeys, 3 bays full height gabled porch, C19 casements, 2-light first
floor, 3-light ground floor, central segmental headed opening to porch, with double roll moulded jambs, half-glazed
inner double doors. Interior not sighted. 4 good example of the local vernacular style using the locally quarried