Oak House with Adjoining Linhay and Barn, Withycombe

Description: Oak House with Adjoining Linhay and Barn

Postcode: TA24 6QJ

Explore more of the area around Withycombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/107 Oak House, with adjoining linhay
and barn

- II

Farmhouse, subsequently 2 farmworker cottages, with adjoining linhay and barn, now incorporated into one dwelling with
garage addition. Late C16-early C17, altered, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof, hipped to
right, Bridgwater patents on lower independently roofed wing right, brick stack left gable end, large roughcast lateral
stack to right of entrance. Plant internally altered, thought to be 3 cell and cross passage with single storey
L-shaped wing, 2-bay linhay and outbuilding with attached garage. One and a half storeys, 4 bays, early C19 2-light
leaded iron casement dormers rising from below eaves, 3 left of lateral stack, one to right renewed, ground floor mixed
C19 and C20 2-light casements, end bay right under wooden lintel, end bay left under brick relieving arch with single
storey slate roofed projection left, 2-light casement, entrance studded door, wooden trelliswork porch with pantiled
lean-to roof; lower independently roofed wing right. Interior: chamfered beams with scroll stops, left gable end
fireplace with renewed lintel, evidence of curing chamber projection left, original winder stair right with stone
steps, lateral stack fireplace rebuilt, collar beam roof with through purlins, circular pier of linhay extant in wing.
A sensitively restored farmhouse,