Combe Farmhouse, Withycombe

Description: Combe Farmhouse

Locality: Withycombe
Postcode: TA24 6QF

Explore more of the area around Withycombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/108 Combe Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse, Dated 1629, extended subsequently, kitchen end largely rebuilt and reroofed mid C19. Roughcast, colourwashed
rubble kitchen end, slate roofs, lower independently roofed, hipped clay tiled, recessed kitchen wing, rendered stack
left gable end, large lateral stack with slate roofed bread oven projection right of entrance. Plan: 3 cell and cross
passage, dairy attached to stair turret on south front; south west addition. North front: 2 storeys, 2 bays; first
floor left central section of wall raised to include two 2-light leaded casements, right in lower roofed block 2
casements set below eaves to left of lateral stack, ground floor one 4-light casement left, small glazed opening end
bay right, half-glazed plank door in second bay right. Rear elevation south east corner of stair turret first floor
2-light ovolo moulded window, ground floor tiny wooden lancet blocked internally. Interior: east gable end fireplace
plasterwork overmantol with cartouche dated 1629 with initials GB:AB:IB:DB below flanked by strap work, figures and
drops of fruit, upper portion missing; central room has lateral beam steeply chamfered with step and runout stops,
modern grate, peaked head door frame to winder stair with newel post, bedroom opening off stair above dairy, principal
rafter roof. The kitchen end with similar roof seems to have been rebuilt.