Mrs Cox's Cottage, Withycombe

Description: Mrs Cox's Cottage

Locality: Withycombe
Postcode: TA24 6QA

Explore more of the area around Withycombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/109 Mrs Cox's Cottage

- II

Cottage, probably 2 dwellings originally. C17, extensively restored late C20. Colour washed random rubble, raking
buttress end left, facade breaks forward slightly to right, thatched roof, rendered stack right gable end. Plan: not
clear without internal inspection, probably 2 cell, set gable end to road. One and a half storeys, 2 bays, early C19
leaded iron 2 and 3-light dormer windows rising from eaves, ground floor segmental headed C20 2-light casement left,
2-light casement below wooden lintel left of entrance and 2-light casement to right, many paned C20 door, thatched
hooded porch. Right return: early C19 3-light leaded iron casement first floor left, small stair window to right.
Interior not sighted, said to contain chamfered beams with enriched stops.