Stiles Farmhouse, Withycombe

Description: Stiles Farmhouse

Locality: Withycombe
Postcode: TA24 6QL

Explore more of the area around Withycombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/111 Stiles Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse, Late C17-early C18, possibly incorporating earlier dwelling at rear. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof,
large stone stack rising at rear, brick stacks at gable ends. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage, parallel range at rear
linked by covered way. Two storeys, 5 bays; first floor 3-light window left, others cruciform windows, all C17 leaded
iron casements some with quadrant stays and second left with decorative catch, ground floor windows under moulded
lintels, left altered 3-light mullioned and transomed window, C20 window left of entrance, late C17 3-light casement
with quadrant stay right, C19 plank door, slate roofed pentice porch carried on early C19 decorative wooden trellis
work. Outshut addition at rear. Parallel range gable end has pigeon holes, bread oven projection and small lancet
right. Interior not sighted, could be of interest.