Old Post Office, Withycombe

Description: Old Post Office

Postcode: TA24 6PY

Explore more of the area around Withycombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/114 Old Post Office
(formerly listed as Post Office)

Cottage, probably with adjoining barn, subsequently altered to single dwelling and at one time the Post Office. C17,
altered early C19. Rendered entrance front, colour washed random rubble right return fronting road, thatched roof,
hipped barn wing, brick stack to right of entrance. L-plan, probably 2 cell and cross passage with barn wing at rear,
all under one roof. Entrance front, 2 storeys, 3 bays; first floor early C19 leaded iron casements, 3-light dormer in
outer bays rising from below eaves, central 2-light dormers set below eaves, ground floor renewed 3-light casements,
central plank door with clay tile pentice porch on shaped brackets. Right return, first floor 2 windows end right only,
2-light iron casement with 3-light moulded mullioned window beyond ground floor lit only end bay left with 3-light
ovolo moulded mullioned casement. Rear elevation lit with late C20 casements, attached wing beyond. Interior not seen.
(Photograph in NMR).