Barn About 20 Metres East of Burrow Farmhouse, Wootton Courtenay

Description: Barn About 20 Metres East of Burrow Farmhouse

6/116 Barn about 20 metres east of
Burrow Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Barn to N E
of Lower Burrow Farmhouse)

Farmhouse, now barn. C15 altered to barn subsequently and enlarged probably C18. Rendered over cob and rubble, steeply
pitched corrugated iron roof extended as catslide over addition. Plan: 5 bays with central lean-to addition on facade,
possibly originally 2 storey at either end with central open hall and linking gallery subsequently much altered and
only north-east end now 2 storey, Two storeys, small window opening first floor left of full height raking buttress,
window opening below, original entrance to right, lean-to addition, double door of threshing barn with pentice hood
porch, first floor winodw to right and door beyond. Left return gable end, wooden 4-light trefoil headed mullioned
window, similar window on rear elevation with 4 trefoiled heads, but only 2 mullions, much eroded, 2-light octagonal
mullioned window also at rear, similar 4-light in right gable end. Interior: 5 bays, 2 and a half pairs of smoke
blackened jointed cruck trusses, plank and muntin screen with shouldered and chamfered doorway, blocked rear entrance
to screens passage, inserted double doors of threshing barn at lower end. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, October 1972,
April 1973; SANHS Proceedings, Vol 95, 1950).