Ranscombe Farmhouse and Barn Adjoining, Wootton Courtenay

Description: Ranscombe Farmhouse and Barn Adjoining

Locality: Wootton Courtenay
Postcode: TA24 8RA

Explore more of the area around Wootton Courtenay, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/118 Ranscombe Farmhouse and barn

- II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Red sandstone random rubble, asbestos slate roof, decorative ridge tiles, rendered stacks right
gable end of lower independently roofed service wing, right gable end of main block, rising from eaves on wing at rear.
T-plan: main block with outshot, service wing left, barn attached to wing at rear, set gable end to road. Two storeys,
3:2 bays; end bay left unlit, first floor 20-pane sash windows left, 25-pane sash windows below with central entrance,
right C20 windows first floor, C20 door in left bay, main entrance remains of 6-panel door with pentice porch. Left
return fronting road, C20 fenestration and in wing at rear; barn abutting, rendered, double doors. Interior not