Remains of Churchyard Cross, in Churchyard About 18 Metres South of Nave, Church of All Saints, Wootton Courtenay

Description: Remains of Churchyard Cross, in Churchyard About 18 Metres South of Nave, Church of All Saints

Location: Stoney Close, Wootton Courtenay, Somerset TA24 8RJ

Locality: Wootton Courtenay
Postcode: TA24 8RJ

Explore more of the area around Wootton Courtenay, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/121 Remains of churchyard cross, in
churchyard about 18 metres south
of nave, Church of All Saints

Churchyard cross, Early C15, mid C19 calvary. Ham stone. Three stage calvary, unusually fine socket, octagonal, 4
engaged columns with moulded caps and plinths, recessed panels with moulded surrounds, tapering shaft with deep grooves
to the angles, in all about 1.8 m high, A Buckler drawing of 1839 shows shields in the recessed panels of which there
are now no trace; Pooley refers to the remains of sculpture on 2 sides of the shaft, likewise no longer extant.
(Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).