Simonsbath House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Exmoor, Somerset

EXMOOR CP
SIMONSBATH
Simonsbath House Hotel(formerly listed as Simonsbath Lodge)

GII
House,now hotel.Mid C17,extensively altered C19 and C20.Built for John Boevey.Roughcast over rubble,butumen covered slate roofs,pyramid roof to porch with soffit board,roughcast stacks between fist and second bays right,between second and third at gable end of original dwelling,to right of porch and set below rebuilt gable end right.Plan:internally much altered,three or four-cell and cross passage with full height porch extended to U-plan.Two storeys,two:three:one:two bays,mainly C20 casements,tripartite sash windows second bay left,third bay canted bay window with twenty-four-pane sash window,right of porch twelve-pane sash window first floor,three-light casement below,tall porch with C19 canted oriel window,moulded C17 door,partly renewed,reached by flight of four slate steps,C20 inner door.Gabled two-storey,two-bay wing right,three-storey agricultural wing adjoining left.Interior:fireplace with chamfered lintel and enriched stops to right of cross passage dated 1654,imported C17 panelling and overmantel in hall from Weir Gifford,Bideford,North Devon with painted coats of arms,coved ceiling to porch room. This was built by the Warden of Exmoor Forest,John Boevey,and was until the early C19 the only house in the Royal Forest.Circa 1819 it became the home of the Knight
family and was subsequently much altered by the Fortescues in the early C20.