Widlake Farmhouse, Exton

Description: Widlake Farmhouse

Locality: Exton
Postcode: TA22 9JE

Explore more of the area around Exton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Widlake Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, walls raised and reroofed, altered C20. Roughcast over cob, asbestos slate roof, large lateral stack
rising right of entrance, stone stack left gable end. Possible open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage. Two
storeys, 2:2 bays, full height shallow raking buttress covering the width of a bay end right, all C20 casements
irregularly placed, ground floor gable entry, plank door, window to right, gabled porch left of stack, 2 windows to
right. Interior partially sighted, chamfered beams with step and runout stops flanking cross-passage with 2 load-
bearing walls and lateral joists, stair turret at rear of hall, depressed 4-centred arch door frame first floor,
probably cruck truss roof. Farmbuildings adjoining south-west corner not of special interest.