Red Door Farmhouse, Exton

Description: Red Door Farmhouse

Locality: Exton
Postcode: TA22 9JT

Explore more of the area around Exton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Red Door Farmhouse

- II

Farmhoose. C16 enlarged C18, restored late C20. Roughcast over rubble and possibly cob, asbestos slate hipped roof,
large lateral stack to left of entrance, brick stack set in right. Plan: probably 2-cell and cross passage enlarged one
bay left into hillside by storeroom addition and wing projecting at rear. Two storeys, 1:2 bays, all C20 casements; end
bay left unlit, first floor one 2-light caseaent left of stack, 2 to right, ground floor 2-light left to store and
2-light left of stack, good semi-circular headed door frame to studded door, end bay right masked by unlit asbestos
slate roofed, flat bedded slate walled farmbuildings. Interior: to left of cross passage good chamfered 4-panel
compartment ceiling with half bays to open fireplace and window, stair set against rear wall apparently in original
position with moulded door frame to partition, roof trusses renewed.