Culbone Lodge, and Adjoining Bridge over Sunken Roadway on East Front, Oare

Description: Culbone Lodge, and Adjoining Bridge over Sunken Roadway on East Front

Explore more of the area around Oare, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/31 Culbone Lodge, and adjoining
bridge over sunken roadway on
- east front

Lodge to Ashley Combe (deaolished), now private house. Late C19 enlarged mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, hipped
slate roofs extended as catslide over carriage way on west front, overhanging eaves with brick dentil cornice on east
block, large battered roughcast stack projecting into carriageway opening on west side of original dwelling. Plan:
square lodge with carriageway adjoining west front extended beyond in C20 roughly L-plan, land falls sharply to south,
bridge over sunken roadway on east side. Arts and Crafts style. North front: 2 storeys, 3 bays, left lancet under brick
lintel, butt joint to catslide roofed carriageway opening, oriel projecting through sloping eaves above carriageway
entrance, 2-light window right in set back wing, ground floor left similar lancet, C20 door in segmental headed
opening; large horseshoe arch to carriageway, right bay unlit on north front; gate pier at corner left but other
missing. Rear elevation with extra storey because of sloping site. Semi-circular headed archway to bridge with brick
voussoirs, small semi-circular arch to stream, rubble voussoirs, parapet swept down with saddleback coping. Fords an
attractive composition on the sloping site; part of the Ashley Combe estate.