Parsonage Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Oare, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Culbone

SS84NW OARE CP CULBONE

- II

Cottage, subsequently enlarged with adjoining bank barn over stables and coachouse, now all one dwelling. C17, enlarged
late C19, entrance resited and porch added mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched West Somerset slate
roofs, half hipped east end, catslide roofs over additions, large stone stack at junction with higher independently
roofed C19 addition, lateral stack on north front, tall roughcast stack rising to right, battered roughcast stacks
rising from rear of bank barn. Plan: 2-cell cottage with lateral stack to right on entrance (now blocked) on north
front, extended with additions on north and south sides set into hillside, south porch added, dwelling linked by
covered way to 3-bay outbuilding. One and a half storeys, 2-light casement in gable to right of lateral Stack, catslide
roof to right, ground floor 3-light arched mullioned window in cement on site of original entrance, similar in
re-entrant angle of extension right, c1500 3-light arched mullion window with remains of leaf decoration in spandrels
restored and reset from another earlier building right of stack, arch headed light to right. Entered through covered
way linking 2-storey, 3-bay bank barn over coach house and stable, double door at rear.