Stable Cottage, and Wall Abutting to West, Oare

Description: Stable Cottage, and Wall Abutting to West

Postcode: TA24 8JP

Explore more of the area around Oare, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Stable Cottage, and wall abutting
to west

Cottage. 1912. By Lady Lovelace and C F A Voysey. Roughcast over rubble hipped slate roof, graduated West Somerset
slate, overhanging eaves, sprockets, large roughcast stack. Plan: probably 2-cell, aid C20 stables abutting to north
(not included), wall links Lillycombe House (qv) to east and is flanked by Lillycombe Bungalow (qv) to west. Arts and
Crafts style. One and a half storeys, south front hipped roof, 2-light dormer rising from eaves, ground floor cambered
head lintel to 2-light many paned casement left, semi-circular headed many paned window right. Long left return onto
stable yard, similar 3-light dormer, two 2-light casements with cambered lintels to left of plank door with similar
lintel. Wall: red sandstone random rubble, slate coping; about 2.5 m high linking Stable Cottage to Lillycombe House;
seai-circular headed doorway to stableyard to north. Forms part of a good group.