Ash Farmhouse, Porlock

Description: Ash Farmhouse

Locality: Porlock
Postcode: TA24 8JN

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/42 Ash Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C16-C17, altered late C19-early C20. Roughcast over rubble and cob, slate roofs, large lateral stack to
right of entrance with bread oven projection, lateral stack end bay left and rising from eaves on wing. L-plan:
possible longhouse extended subsequently to 3-cell and cross passage with addition north end, north-east farmbuildings
abutting, and south-east wing. One and a half storeys, 2:2 bays, all early C20 casements, 2 dormers left, one right
flanking lateral stack, ground floor single storey addition left of entrance beside stack, 2 windows under wooden
lintels to right; C19 extension of loft over byre, 3 semi-circular headed openings, central one larger. South gable
end, irregular plinth indicating rebuilding of possible agricultural end of farmhouse. Interior: chamfered beams with
scroll stops to central room heated by lateral stack, modern grate, very wide through passage now blocked by inserted
stair, original cob wall visible in roof space, trusses renewed early C20, part of jointed cruck visible. This is
generally believed to be the farm at which Samuel Taylor Coleridge was living when his composition of Kubla Khan was
interrupted by the visit from 'the man from Porlock".