Doverhay Cottage and Wall Fronting Road, Porlock

Description: Doverhay Cottage and Wall Fronting Road

Postcode: TA24 8LD

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

24/46 Doverhay Cottage and wall
fronting road

Cottage. C17, altered early-mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof, over hanging eaves, wrought iron brackets,
stone stacks gable ends. Plan: probably 2 cell and cross passage extensively altered, with north-east brick porch
addition originally connecting Doverhay House (qv) abutting north. East front: 2 storeys, 2 late C18-early C19 leaded
iron casements set to right ground floor (masked from road by wall) C20 3-light casement left, canted bay of painted
brick porch, thatched roof, C20 door to right. Red sandstone random rubble wall abutting, continuous curve of entrance
to Doverhay House, fronting Doverhay Cottage with inserted brick jambs to C20 double gates. Garden front extensively
altered, this was probably the service end of Doverhay House in the C19. Listed primarily for its contribution to the
local street scene.