The Gables Hotel, Porlock

Description: The Gables Hotel

Locality: Porlock
Postcode: TA24 8PT

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

24/49 The Gables Hotel

Cottage, now hotel. Probably C17, refenestrated and enlarged mid C19. Rendered over rubble, red sandstone random rubble
with brick dressings in service wing, thatched roofs, lateral stone stack on south front, some brick stacks. Plan:
probably 3-cell and cross passage lying west-east with L-plan north-west service wing addition and north-east one bay
extension. Cottage orne style. East front: one and a half storeys, 2:1 bays, all wooden casements with trefoil headed
lights and leading, diagonally boarded gables to dormers with decorative cornices, left gable end of original dwelling
with additional 3-light gabled dormer, similar dormer right and 2-light casement in set back gable end of service wing
right, ground floor left 4-light projecting bay with windows rising from ground level, similar 2-light right, and
2-light casement in right wing. Entrance on left return, 3 gabled dormer front with canted end bay left with oriel,
tiled porch beside lateral stack. Interior not seen. A picturesque group similar in style to Doverhay House and
Doverhay Lodge (qv) to south. (Photograph in NMR).