Bossington Place, Porlock

Description: Bossington Place

Postcode: TA24 8NH

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Bossington Place
(formerly listed as New Place)

- II

Country house, now hotel. 1890-2, extended 1922. By Edmund Buckle for Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, enlarged by Michael
Waterhouse, Sandstone rubble, Ham stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, large round stacks to left of entrance
and a battered pair on right return flanking gable. E-plan. Elizabethan style. Two and a half and two storeys, gable
fronted wings flanking full height gabled porch, 5 bays, 3-light attic window in wings, 12-light mullioned and
transomed hall window with graduated lights to left of gable fronted porch, 6-light mullioned and transomed window,
wall raked at to string course, coat of arms below moulded Tudor arch doorway, ribbed door, 3-light vertical light set
in angle, right 3-light window above 6-light mullioned and transomed window. Interior contains polygonal plan galley
with strapwork balustrade and ribbed plaster ceilings in hall, leatherwork frieze in dining room, and sitting room with
heavy cross- beamed ceiling and patterned plaster ceiling. The punning rebus on the architect's name, a buckle is
carved into the side of the porch on the north face. Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey was Chancellor of the Diocess of Bath
and Wells, Salisbury and Exeter and author of The History of the Part of West Somerset, 1901.