Bossington Place Lodge, Porlock

Description: Bossington Place Lodge

Postcode: TA24 8NH

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Bossington Place Lodge
(formerly listed as New Place

Lodge to Bossington Place (qv), now private dwelling. Circa 1900. Presumably by Edmund Buckle. Rendered over rubble,
hipped thatched roof, circular roughcast stacks rising from above eaves. Plan: gateway flanked by single rooms with
separate staircases. Picturesque vernacular style. One and a half storeys, 3 bays; hipped thatched dormers in outer
bays with 2-light casements, thatched roof swept down flanking central 3-light casement above square headed gateway
opening, wooden lintel and jambs, hipped thatched hoods to 4-light canted outer bays. Arched studded double doors on
rear elevation, with wicket gate; Tudor arch headed entrances. Because of sloping site north-east corner at rear
supported on single circular column. Illustrated by Chadwyck-Healey, for whom the lodge was built, in his book The
History of the Part of West Somerset, 1901.