Cape's Stores Old Rose and Crown, Porlock

Description: Cape's Stores Old Rose and Crown

(formerly listed as 2 separate
items; The Old Rose and Crown and
General Shop
(M Cape))

Inn and dwelling, now dwelling and shop. C17, subsequently altered. Rendered over random rubble and cob, thatched roof
with asbestos slate roofed addition right, rendered stone stack left gable end, lateral stack with brick cap betweeen
second and third bays left, brick stack between fourth and fifth bays and stone stack rising from eaves between sixth
and seventh bays. Plan: not clear without internal inspection, shop addition right to apparent 3 cell and cross passage
dwelling with 2 cells and storeroom beyond cross passage to left. Two storeys, 2:5:1 bays, end bay left unlit on first
floor of facade, C19 and C20 2 and 3-light casements, except C20 shop window end bay right, 16-pane sash window to
left, gabled rustic porch beyond in sixth bay with stable-type door, and flat roofed porch with half glazed door in
third bay; left return small 6-pane sash window first floor; right return 2-light window and C20 entrance to shop.
Interior not sighted said to contain ovolo moulded beams in room to right of sixth bay entrance with winder stair in
turret projection at rear and fine small wall cupboard, missing its 4-centred arch head door but with initials I H and
A H and the date 1624. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1982).