Porlock Rectory and Walls Enclosing Garden on North Front, Porlock

Description: Porlock Rectory and Walls Enclosing Garden on North Front

Postcode: TA24 8QL

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Porlock Rectory and walls
enclosing garden on north front

Rectory and walled garden. C16, enlarged and remodelled early C18, extended mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble at one
time rendered, quoins, steeply pitched hipped slate roof, moulded cornice, external stone stack right gable end, tall
brick stacks rising from eaves left. Plan: original plan not clear, 3 cell with 2 cell addition. Two storeys with
attic, 1:7 bays, left segmental headed tripartite sash windows in projecting C19 addition; main block, 3 dormers,
12-pane sash windows in moulded surrounds with lintels central flat roofed porch with two 12-pane windows, half glazed
doors. Interior: entered into original hall with 9-panel compartment ceiling cut by insertion of early C18 dog leg
stairs rising beside wall, turned balusters, cut string, panelled dado, rooms beyond left featureless, early-mid C18
panelling in room to right. Wall adjoining to west enclosing garden, red sandstone random rubble slate coping about 2 m
high, arched doorway with rubble voussoirs.