The Ship Inn, Porlock

Description: The Ship Inn

Locality: Porlock
Postcode: TA24 8NT

Explore more of the area around Porlock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

22.5.69 The Ship Inn

Inn. C16-C17, altered and enlarged early-mid C19. Roughcast, rendered and exposed random rubble, thatched roof
half-hipped to left, shallow pitched slate roof with coped verges right, lateral stack with circular pot between third
and fourth bays left, rendered stacks right gable end and at junction with earlier block. Plan: probably 3 cell and
cross passage enlarged one bay left and subsequently extended 4 bays right. Two storeys, 3:2:4 bays, end bay addition
set at angle, left two C20 windows, 16-pane sash window left of stack, 2 similar to right and 4 in extension, ground
floor left C19 door to store with wooden trefoil-headed side light reset, 16-pane to left of plank door, rustic wooden
porch, C20 9-pane sash window left of stack with 4 step mounting block abutting, CI6-pane sash window left of C20 door;
extension to right 2 cambered headed archways, carriageway opening left, double doors right, 2 cambered doorways beyond
rectangular lights. Interior: extensively altered. (Photograph in NMR).