Allerford Post Office and Post Box, Selworthy

Description: Allerford Post Office and Post Box

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HN

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Allerford Post Office and post box

Farmhouse, now dwelling and post office. C16-C17, altered early-mid C19. Red sandstone and blue lias random rubble,
double Roman tiled roof, half-hipped to left, lateral stack with rebuilt circular chimney end bay left, similar
circular chimney added at rear flanking left gable end. T-plan. One and a half storeys, 2-window facade, C19 casements,
2-light dormers rising from below eaves to right of lateral stack, ground floor large segmental headed 4-light
ogee-headed casements with rusticated lintel, external wooden shutters with George V post box flanked by lateral stack
left and right triple Roman tiled pentice porch with cambered head opening, laterally boarded and studded door, 2-light
casement to right. Left gable end: cambered head 2-light casement, ground floor triple Roman tile pentice hood to
3-light depressed ogee-headed casements.