Cherry Trees, Selworthy

Description: Cherry Trees

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

23/65 Cherry Trees
(formerly listed as Ivy Cottage
and Cottage adjoining)

Cottage. Medieval in origin, altered C17, extensively altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tile
roof, overhanging eaves with sprockets, rebuilt chimney to lateral stack with wall extended out on same plane to left.
Plan: 2-cell and cross passage. Two storeys, 3 bays; mainly C19 leaded casements, weatherboarded gable centre to right
of stack with long 2-light casement left of pointed arch chamfered doorway below wooden lintel, C19 plank door,
inserted C20 window to right. Interior not sighted, said to contain plank and muntin screens to cross passage, one of
which has low partition in open hall house, 2 pairs of jointed cruck and trusses, chamfered bears with step and runout
stops. Facade mostly obscured by vegetation at time of survey (August 1984). (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March