Cross Lane House Hotel, Selworthy

Description: Cross Lane House Hotel

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HW

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Cross Lane House Hotel

Farahouse now hotel. C16, ceiled late C16, altered C19. Rendered over rubble, triple ridge tile roof hipped to left,
rebuilt circular stack right gable end, rendered brick stack rising from behind ridge between second and third bays,
large stack left. Plan: open hall with cross passage partitions ceiled to 3 cell and cross passage and extended one bay
north-east. One and a half storeys, 3:2 bays; all late C19-early C20 casements, dormers rising from below eaves, ground
floor 3-light windows in outer bays, canted bay centre right with triple ridge tile pentice roof extended left as porch
carried on wooden trelliswork supports, panelled door. Right return of 2 bays, some leaded iron casements. Interior not
seen, said to contain 4-bay jointed cruck truss roof with smoke blackening, timber framed partition first floor, 2
heavy stud and panel partitions to cross passage slightly altered, reset chamfered lintel to rear fireplace in
north-east wing with bread oven attached. (VAG Report unpublished SRO, 1981).