1 and 2, Hillside, Selworthy

Description: 1 and 2, Hillside

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HN

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

23/67 Nos 1 and 2 Hillside

Farmhouse, now 2 cottages. Probably early C16, ceiled late C16 and outshot added, lower end subsequently rebuilt and
extended. Roughcast over random rubble and cob, thatched roof hipped to left, roughcast stacks right gable end, large
lateral stack abutting porch and between first and second bays left marking end of original building. Plan: open hall
house ceiled to 3 cell and cross passage, service end rebuilt and extended one bay left, 2-storey porch added. Two
storeys, 3:1:1 bays; all C20 casements except for 2 leaded iron casements to left of full height hipped roof porch,
gabled dormer inserted in full height projection right of stack, ground floor window left of flat-roofed C20 porch
addition, two windows right under semicircular relieving arches, 4-light window in projection right of stack, 3-light
beyond; square headed opening to porch reached by short flight of steps, small lancet openings on returns. Interior not
seen, said to contain circular stair turret opening out of room to left of cross passage in corner at rear, plank and
muntin screen to cross passage right, small room at rear of hall with step and runout stops to beams, probably dairy,
later outshut beyond, remains of 2-bay jointed cruck truss roof with 2 collar beam trusses at lower end. (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, August 1979).