Hill View Woodside, Selworthy

Description: Hill View Woodside

Postcode: TA24 8HN

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Hill View and Woodside
23/68 (formerly listed as Woodside,

Cottage, enlarged to pair of semi-detached dwellings. C17, altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, partly
rendered, some brick dressings and quoins, various shallow roof pitches and different eaves levels, double Roman tiles,
some triple ridge tiles to Hillview, overhanging eaves and sprockets, 2 lateral stacks, circular chimneys. Plan
unclear, lying north-east - south-west, perhaps 2-cell extended north-east. One and a half storeys, 2 bays left lit
only on ground floor, C20 casement dormer left, 2-light casement below eaves to left of lateral stack, 3-light dormer
rising from eaves level between lateral stacks, ground floor 4-light casement left below cement lintel, window left of
semicircular projection rising to eaves level with double Roman tiled lean-to roof, possibly stair turret, plank door
to left of stack, 3-light casement left of laterally boarded double doors, Tudor arch head, pentice porch abutting
lateral stack right, similar double Roman tiled pentice to window right. Interior not seen. Differing roof levels and
lateral projections on facade form a picturesque composition, the dating of which is uncertain without an internal