Myrtle Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Myrtle Cottage

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HN

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Myrtle Cottage

Semi-detached cottage. Possibly C17, altered late C18 and mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched triple
Roman tiled roof with bell cast, coped verge right, chamfered corner to junction of facade and gable end, large
external stepped stack right gable end with slate-roofed bread oven projection in angle. Plan: 2-cell and cross
passage, entrance resited at rear. Two storeys, 3 bays first floor leaded casements flanking pointed arch leaded iron
casement, Gothick tracery head, large diamond leaded panes, ground floor 4 C20 2 and 3-light wooden casements, left 2
under brick lintels, right 2 wooden lintels. Centre 2 windows possibly blocked doorway. Entrance at rear. Interior not
seen. Abuts The Three Bears (qv) to left. Probably converted to 2 dwellings in C18-C19. (Photograph in NMR).