The Three Bears, Selworthy

Description: The Three Bears

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HN

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

22.5.69 The Three Bears

Cottage in row, probably originally 2. Late C18, possibly earlier, altered late C19. Roughcast over rubble, concrete
double Roman tiles, overhanging eaves, large brick stack right. Plan: not clear without internal inspection. Two
storeys, 2 bays; first floor 2-light casement left, pointed arch leaded window with Gothick tracery and large diamond
panes right, ground floor two 2-light casements left, 3-light right, grooved lintels with keystones to outer bays,
central window appears to be a blocked doorway. Extreme left good panelled door, grooved surround with keystone to
divided tracery fanlight. Interior not seen, possibly at one time a pair of one-up one-down cottages later converted
into single dwelling. Abuts Myrtle Cottage (qv) to right. (Photograph in NMR).