Bossington Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

SS8947 SELWORTHY CP
BOSSINGTON
22/78 Bossington Methodist Church

- II

Methodist church. Early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, blue glazed bricks for quoins and string course, red
sandstone quoins to vestry, string course, plain clay tile catslide below gablet east end, circular chimney pot of
banded blue glazed brick and random rubble set on square plinth with quoins at south east corner. Plan: single cell in
vestry at liturgical east end, north porch, bellcote on roof ridge above porch. Arts and Crafts style. Single storey
gabled porch, 2-bay arcade timber framed resting on string course, raking buttresses below, entry on re-entrant angle,
inner double plank doors with side light, continuous leaded lights left above string course, 2 full height angled
raking buttresses, small square light left, roof swept down over projecting vestry with single light; east gable end, 3
trefoil headed lights in gablet, roof swept down plank door left, 2-light window right. Similar glazing with raking
buttresses on south front. Tiled pyramid bell-cast roofed bellcote set on tiled plinth on roof ridge. Interior not
seen. A lively little building.