Lower House, Selworthy

Description: Lower House

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HQ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

22.5.69 Lower House

Cottage with attached farmbuildings, now one dwelling. C16-C17 altered late C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof
hipped west end, double Roman tiled independently roofed east wing half hipped, external stack south-east gable end,
stone stack north gable end. Plan: L-plan cottage with 2 cell south front, entrance east front with agricultural east
wing addition. One and a half storeys, mostly C20 casements, east front to left gable end with external stack, two
dormers right, agricultural building abutting ground floor: inserted window to right of stack, segmental headed leaded
2-light casement right of diagonally boarded double doors: re-entrant angle of wing lit ground floor only, 2-light
leaded casement left, other 3 C19 leaded iron casements, garage doors gable end with 2-light C20 window above, south
front wall to left hand bay set back, below hip of roof: 2 dormers, thatched roof canted bay with 3-light casement and
to left half-glazed double doors. Interior not seen.