Sea View The Old Bake House, Selworthy

Description: Sea View The Old Bake House

Postcode: TA24 8HF

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/87 Sea View and The Old Bake House
(formerly listed as 2 separate

Farmhouse, enlarged to 2 cottages. Probably C17, enlarged mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof half
hipped to left, scalloped clay tile cross wing, sprockets, large stack rising from eaves centre with slate roofed bread
oven projection. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage, outshut at rear, enlarged to L-plan. One and a half storeys, 3:I bays;
mainly Cl9 wooden casements, first floor left 2 early C19 leaded iron casements, 2-light right of stack, cambered head
to cross wing windows, ground floor left inserted plank door, stone relieving arch, stone lintel to 3-light window left
of bread oven, right 2-light, 3-light in cross wing, clay tile lean-to single storey porch with side light and plank
door. Right return part rendered, single light depressed ogee head window in wing, 3-light below cement lintel first
floor, 2-light ground floor.