1-5, Selworthy

Description: 1-5

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HE

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(consecutive) Sydenham Close

- II

Terrace. Circa 1930. For Somerset County Council. Rendered over rubble, west Somerset slate roof, roughcast stacks
gable ends and flanking centre. Plan: 4 dwellings, 3-cell, and 2-cell and cross passage. Two storeys, I:1:4:1:1 bays;
penultimate outer bays gabled and breaking forward with entrances on outer returns, 12 and 16-pane sash windows,
tripartite 12-pane windows in gables, plank doors between third and fourth and first and sixth bays and outer return
left, C20 inserted door on right gable outer return. A good example of a well composed and detailed piece of local
authority interwar housing continuing the traditions of the Arts and Crafts.