Fernlea Moorland Moorlands, Selworthy

Description: Fernlea Moorland Moorlands

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Moorland, Moorlands, Fernlea and
(formerly listed as 3 separate
items; Nos 54-56

Row of cottages. Possibly C17 in origin, extensively altered mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, double Roman tiled roofs
at 3 decreasing heights, half hipped right, overhanging eaves with sprockets, brick stack set in from left gable end, 2
brick and stone stacks rising at rear. Plan: one and 2-cell cottages, additions at rear. One and a half storeys, outer
separately roofed blocks unlit on first floor, central 5 window front, 4 dormers rising from below eaves, ground floor
mainly 2-light mixed wood and metal ogee-headed casements, some with original leading, 2-light left of gabled entrance
with plank door, C20 window with side-light possibly in place of earlier door flanked by 2-light windows, similar
flanking C20 door with small light beyond, end block with half hipped 2-storey red sandstone random rubble porch,
2-light window on first floor jettied out over cambered head openings to porch blocked on left return, plank door.
Right return jettied out on corbels, 3-light oriel above, 4-light casement below, both with ogee headed lights as in
wing to rear, lit ground floor only to right of clay tiled lean-to porch.