East Lynch Cottage, Selworthy

Description: East Lynch Cottage

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8SS

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

East Lynch Cottage

- II

Farmhouse enlarged to cottage with barn. Late medieval, ceiled late Cl6-early C17, partially rebuilt at front and
enlarged to include barn possibly in C18. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof half-hipped to right, brick stack left
gable end, stone stack to left of cross passage. Plan: probably open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage, end
wall removed and cottage extended to include barn. One and a half storeys, all C20 wooden casements, three 2-light
dormers left of entrance, ground floor two 2-light windows left of C20 door, one right, and double doors to barn
beyond. Interior not seen: said to contain true crucks, smoke blackened with hip true cruck left gable end, right one
removed when wall rebuilt, lateral bears with runout stops to left of cross passage now blocked at rear. (VAG Reports,
unpublished SRO, February 1973 and March 1981).