Bank Barn over Byre at East Lynch Farm, Selworthy

Description: Bank Barn over Byre at East Lynch Farm

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8SS

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Bank barn over byre at East Lynch

- II

Bank barn. Mid C19. Random rubble local stone, red sandstone and brick dressings, slate roof, overhanging eaves. Plan:
bank barn over byre looking south onto foldyard. Two storeys, centre 3 bays break forward with curved corners, first
floor 2 lancets flanking 2 central loft openings with lancets between, ground floor semi-circular headed openings 2:3:2
bays with irregularly placed rectangular openings. A long range that occupies a commanding position looking out across
the landscape, dating from the rebuilding of East Lynch Farmhouse (not included in this list) on site of medieval
settlement as East Lynch Cottage (qv) to north demonstrates.