Butlers Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Butlers Cottage

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8TJ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/102 Butlers Cottage

- II

House. Probably C17, altered mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, scalloped clay tiles, hipped to left, large external stack
right gable end, additional stack rising left below first floor level, lateral stack at rear. Plan: possibly 3-cell and
cross passage, outshot and porch addition. Two storeys, 2:1:2 bays left bays C18 wooden cruciform leaded windows with
inset casements, centre full height gabled porch with half-timbered gable end, similar cruciform window, right bays
cruciform windows and C19 many paned casements ground floor, square headed opening to porch, inner plank door.
Interior not seen, This was the home of the butler at Holnicote House (not included).