Gatehouse and Gatehouse Cottage Adjoining

A Grade II* Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

adjoining
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items)

- II*

Gatehouse to demolished house to south; C15, altered late C19. Gatehouse Cottage; C16-C17, altered C19 and C20.
Gatehouse: local stone random rubble part rendered, timber framed upper storey hung with wooden shingles on south
front, renewed timber lintels, curved wooden jambs, slate roof, louvred ventilation cap. Plan: single cell, stairs and
cottage abutting to west, set over gateway with double doors on north front. Cinquefoil headed 2-light mullioned
window, much restored with external glazing on south front, similar to north, large ribbed and framed studded double
doors with wicket. Chamfered arched stone doorway to stair on west inner wall, C19 cinqufoil headed wooden window to
right. Interior: stone stairs to upper room containing 3 pairs of long tenon jointed cruck trusses, 2 purlins on either
side, renewed cambered collars, small fireplace with chamfered stone lintel, no chimney surviving, peaked door frame to
cottage. Cottage: rendered over rubble, slate roof, circular roughcast stone stack rising from below ridge to right,
another square stone stack in similar position to rear, external stack left gable end. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage
abutting gatehouse right. Two storeys, north front 4 bays, C19 casements, 2 below eaves left, 2 rising through eaves
right, ground floor two 3-light casements, entry end bay right, half glazed many-paned door, also lit right return
ground floor. Interior: room adjoining gatehouse with cambered lateral beams, blocked fireplaces either side of wall,
central room with fine heavy ovolo moulded beams, steeply chamfered beams with step and runout stops to kitchen beyond
cross passage, chamfered lintel to fireplace with window inserted into probable oven space. Five pairs of heavy jointed
cruck truss with cambered collars and steeply chamfered wall plate. Built after the gatehouse, the exact evolution of
the cottage is not clear. (Photograph in NMR; VAG report, unpublished SRO, September 1979).