Granary at Ngr Ss9112 4623, Selworthy

Description: Granary at Ngr Ss9112 4623

Location: A39, Selworthy, Somerset TA24 8TJ

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8TJ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Granary. Probably C18. Red brick, Flemish bond, steeply pitched hipped slate roof. Roughly square in plan. Single storey over basement. South front: central plank door reached by flight of 5 stone steps renewed with concrete, flanked
by segmental headed arches, headers only to voussoirs, south west corner damaged; east front on 3 segmental headed arches, headers and stretchers to voussoirs as on other 2 fronts, three 2-light unglazed openings below eaves, west front similar with attached C20 iron tank on brick plinth (not of special interest), 3 bay arcade north front.