Stable Block to Holnicote House at Ngr Ss 9109 4619, Selworthy

Description: Stable Block to Holnicote House at Ngr Ss 9109 4619

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8TJ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/105 Stable block to Holnicote House

- II

Stable block, now store. C18. Rendered over rubble, exposed red sandstone quoins, hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves
with sprockets. Plan: loft over stables. Two storeys, first floor semicircular headed casements with rusticated
surrounds flanking leaded oeil-de-boeuf windows, ground floor 2 segmental headed windows, blocked in lower portions,
with rusticated jambs, flanking central doorway also with rusticated jambs, segmental headed relieving arch, flat
roofed porch carried on shaped brackets, renewed double door. Stables to Holnicote House (not included).