Lorna Doone National Trust Shop and Information Centre, Selworthy

Description: Lorna Doone National Trust Shop and Information Centre

26/117 Lorna Doone and National Trust
Shop and Information Centre
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items; Lorna Doone and The Rest)

Shown on OS map as Lorna Doone and Clematis Cottage. Semi-detached cottages, now cottage and shop. Probably C17,
enlarged mid C19. Roughcast over rubble and possibly cob, thatched roofs hipped to left, large lateral stack to right
of original entrance. Plan: 2-cell, enlarged 2 bays with porch to east. One and a half storeys, single storey
additions, 5 bays original dwelling, semiciruclar headed 2-light casements flanking lateral stack, ground floor
thathced pentice porch to cambered head plank door, window in angle of chimney breast, 3 and 2-light casements right;
left half-hipped single storey cross wing addition, thatched central bay window, left 3-light ogee headed lights with
ogee headed doorway, ribbed plank door, and leaded light beyond. (Photograph in NMR).