Westbourne Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Westbourne Cottage

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/119 Westbourne Cottage
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items: Bow Cottage and Cottage

Cottage. Probably C17, altered mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, external stack left gable end, large
lateral stack centre left with slate roofed bread oven projection. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage. One and a half
storeys, 1:2 bays; arch headed 2-light leaded dormers, bay to right of stack built out on a plane with stack, ground
floor C20 leaded window left of single storey pentice hood double Roman tiled porch, semicircular headed door,
diagonally boarded double doors, 3-light ogee headed leaded casements to right of stack, 2-light casement right; left
return double Roman tiled lean-to roofed addition continued as outshut at rear, 2 bays left of external stack, slate
roofed semicircular leaded bay to right. Interior not seen. (Photograph in NMR).