Crossacres The Old Rectory, Selworthy

Description: Crossacres The Old Rectory

Postcode: TA24 8TW

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/110 Crossacres and The Old Rectory
(formerly listed as 2 separate

Rectory, now 2 private dwellings. C16 in origin, extensively altered late C19 and mid C20. Roughcast over rubble,
setback buttresses west end and south-west corner, slate roofs, external stack west gable end, south gable, lateral
stack east side. L-plan, parallel range of dairy east end, subsequently raised to 2 storeys, stair turret north east
corner. Two storeys, 3:2 bays south front, left full height gabled bay, 3-light right, gabled 4-light beyond, all C20,
gable front south end with 2-light ogee headed casement in place of earlier entrance to right of stack, raised dairy
end, oriel window with ogee light, C20 door with side lights below, 4-bay west front, left return with ogee headed
lights under hoodmoulds. Extensively altered internally and externally buttress only early feature now surviving, but
early-mid C19 model at the Old Rectory shows house prior to alterations; entered on north front through full height
gabled porch flanked by lateral stacks, 3-bay rear elevation, 3-bay south front, single storey dairy and stair turret
on east elevation. A rare example of a vernacular house with a model surviving from previous century.