Greenbanks Lower Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Greenbanks Lower Cottage

26/111 No 1 Lower Cottage and Greenbanks
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items: 1 Lower Cottage and
Cottage adjoining)

Pair of semi-detached cottages. C17-C18 altered mid C19. Roughcast over rubble and possibly cob, thatched roof hipped
to left, lateral stack centre with rebuilt circular top, stack rising from eaves on left return. Plan: probably 2
single cell dwellings with extension at rear. Two storeys, 2:2 bays; bay to right of stack built forward in line with
stack, all ogee headed leaded lights, 2 and 3-light casements, left below eaves, right 3 and 2-light casements rising
at eaves level, 3-light ground floor outer bay left and centre right, chamfered semicircular headed doorways and plank
doors. Interior not seen. (Photograph in NMR).