Rectory Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Rectory Cottage

26/112 Nos 1 and 2 Rectory Cottage
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items: Rectory Cottage and
cottage adjoining)

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. C17 altered subsequently. Rendered over rubble and cob, exposed cob on rear elevation,
hipped thatched roof, lateral stack with circular stack centre left, rebuilt stone stack above entrance to No 1. Plan:
not clear without internal inspection, appears to be 3 cell with lobby entry, possibly enlarged right of stack and
entrance resited. One and a half storeys, 2:2 bays; first floor eyebrow dormers, C20 wooden casements left of stack, 3
and 2-light leaded iron casements right, ground floor entrance end bay left with side light, projecting slate roofed
bay with C20 3-light wooden casement (formerly a shop) right of stack leaded 2-light iron casement, C20 porch, 2
windows beyond. The second dormer right is flanked by 2 fleur-de-lys incised in the plaster and painted black, there is
a spade or inverted heart below end dormer right. A rare survival of a probably once common form of decoration on
vernacular cottages. (Photograph in NMR).