The Tithe Barn Tithe Barn Cottage, Selworthy

Description: The Tithe Barn Tithe Barn Cottage

Postcode: TA24 8TW

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/114 The Tithe Barn and Tithe Barn
(formerly listed as 2 separate

Tithe barn enlarged to form 2 dwellings. Late medieval, extensively altered C19 and mid C20. Local stone random rubble,
some cob exposed south front, double Roman tiled roof, coped verges with kneelers west end, two stone stacks towards
cente. Plan: lying east-west, unaltered front facing road, south front extensively altered to form dwelling. North
front: 7 buttresses with offsets, central moulded arch blocked opening with hoodmould possibly a dole window,
decorative terminals and centre. Carving. West end: 2-light cinquefoil headed window in gable end, remains of ovolo
moulded window below, much altered. Entrance on buttressed south front, late C19 and mid C20 features. Interior:
without datable features. The blocked opening, possibly a dole window or for tithe offerings, is a rare feature.
(Photograph in NMR).