Zeals, Selworthy

Description: Zeals

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8TW

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

26/115 (formerly listed as Zeat's House)

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Possibly late medieval, ceiled late C16, altered and enlarged mid C19. Rendered over rubble,
painted random rubble extension, Roman tiled roof, bargeboarded left gable end, lateral stack to right of door with
circular top and slate roofed bread oven, circular stack right gable end and painted brick stack rising from eaves
left. Plan: suggested open hall house, ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage with later additions at rear and gable ends.
One and a half storeys, 1:2 bays, all C20 wooden casements, one set below eaves right, ground floor 2 left and one
right with entrance beside stack, stable-type door with double Roman pentice tile porch abutting stack; long catslide
roof additions below stack and right gable end with overhanging eaves, part tile hung on facade with 2-light window.
Extension at rear. Interior not seen, said to contain 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, some rising from floor level,
timber framed partitions and turret stair. (VAG Report, unpublished SRD, August 1979).