Stratford Cottage, Selworthy

Description: Stratford Cottage

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/121 Stratford Cottage
(formerly listed as Cottage
National Trust Estate No 61)

Cottage, C17, extensively altered mid-late C19. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered upper storey west front with
exposed quoins, half hipped thatched roof, large lateral stack north front with moulded C19 brick cap. Plan: 2-cell,
porch addition north front, canted stair bay south front, lean-to addition east. Two storeys, south front: 4 bays, late
C19 fenestration, left bay unlit first floor, roof swept down to plank door below, 2-light casement left of canted
stair bay with ogee headed stair light, flanked on ground floor by two 3-light casements below wooden lintels, 2-light
casement in tiled lean-to addition right. Left return (west front) jettied out over chamfered, plastered bressumer,
2-lighted leaded casment above, 4-light depressed 4-centred arch head small casements below, another entry on north
front through porch addition. (Photograph in NMR).