Cottage (National Trust Nos 95 and 96), Selworthy

Description: Cottage (National Trust Nos 95 and 96)

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8SX

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(National Trust Estate Nos 95 and

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. C17 altered C19 and C20. Random rubble local stone partly rendered, thatched roof hipped to
left, brick stack right gable end, lateral stack with bread oven projection to left of entrance, circular stack rising
at rear towards centre. Plan: possibly 3-cell and cross passage extended one bay left to form two 2-cell cottages,
outshot at rear. One and a half storeys, 1:3:1:1: bays, first floor all 2-light dormers rising below eaves except
second bay right, inserted ogee-headed light above inserted entrance to right hand cottage, ground floor left recessed
bay, two 2-light casements left of stack, entrance to right, 2-light casements flanking second entrance. Interior not
seen. Formerly known as Knowle Farmhouse.